Beneath the realisation of own concert projects prattica E – within its possibilities – intends to be a platform for concerts of other organisers, which take place at Kulturzentrum bei den Minoriten and share the described orientation. Moreover the support of boundary transcending projects within Kulturzentrum is a further focus.


Next Events



Wednesday, October 25th 2017, 20.00 h

kultum [im Minoritensaal], Mariahilferplatz 3, 8020 Graz

 

JUNGLE'S END

 

An event by Ensemble Schallfeld in cooperation with Kulturzentrum bei den Minoriten, divisions new music and literature

 

Zinajda Kodric – flutes
Szilard Benes – clarinets
Maria Flavia Cerrato – piano
Lorenzo Derinni – violin
Myriam Garcia Fidalgo – violoncello
Margarethe Maierhofer-Lischka – double bass
Davide Gagliardi – sound direction and live electronics
Leonhard Garms – conductor
Felix Krauss – speaker

 

 

Yair Klartag – A Villa in the Jungle
Christof Ressi (music) / Miroslava Svolikova (text) – new audio drama
Lorenzo Troiani – La fine è senza fine
Ying Wang – Glissandulation

 

more

 

Entry € 10.- / 5.-

 


Past Events


Monday, May 15th 2017, 20.00 h, kultum [ImCubus]
Mariahilferplatz 3 / I, 8020 Graz

 

DIGITAL:ANALOG

 

A concert of KUG (Inst. 1., 17 / IEM) in cooperation with Kulturzentrum bei den Minoriten

 

Students of computer music (bachelor und master) of Marko Ciciliani, Gerhard Eckel and Daniel Mayer and students of Klangforum Wien (PPCM):


Jacobo Hernandez Enriquez – violin


Esteban Belinchon de la Banda – violoncello


Florian Holzer – flute

Teresa Doblinger – clarinet

David Schmidt – trumpet

 

Works by George Aperghis, Fausto Romiteli, 
Enno Poppe, Lorenzo Troiani, Daniele Pozzi, Davide Gagliardi, John-Robin Bold, Jürgen Mayer, Anna Arkushyna and Anna Maly.

 

more

 

Entry free 

 


Tuesday, December 6th, 2016, 20.00 h, ImCubus
Mariahilferplatz 3 / I, 8020 Graz

 

DUO x 2

Guts & Faders: Juna Winston & Coleman Goepfert
Margarethe Maierhofer-Lischka & Peter Venus

 

Juna Winston – trombone and electronics
Coleman Goepfert – electric guitar and electronics

 

Guts & Faders:
Margarethe Maierhofer-Lischka – double bass
Peter Venus – sound direction, technics

 

Entry: €  10.- / 5.-

more

 

Gallery

 

Download
Program note
Prog_DUOx2_2016_12_06.pdf
Adobe Acrobat Dokument 2.3 MB

Saturday, November 12th, 2016, 20.00 h, ImCubus
Mariahilferplatz 3 / I, 8020 Graz

 

TRANS – Denken in Klängen

 

Concert:

Ensemble This | Ensemble That (Basel):

Bastian Pfefferli, Victor Barceló, Miguel Angel García Martín – percussion

Anemone Actiniaria (Graz):

David Pirrò – Rattle
Hanns Holger Rutz – Wolkenpumpe

Barbara Lüneburg – violin and percussion
Marko Ciciliani – monoms
Davide Gagliardi – technical assistance, sound direction

 

Works by Barbara Lüneburg with contributions of texts and images by the community of TransCoding | What if, Marco Ciciliani, Anemone Actiniaria and Kosmas Giannoutakis

 

Installations:

Gerhard Eckel, Artemi-Maria Gioti, David Pirrò, Michael Schwab: DA TA rush Graz

 

Installations can be visited until November 25th at opening hours of the exhibition SCHATTENGEIST
(Tue. - Fr. 10-17 h)

 

Entry (concert): €  10.- / 5.-

more

 

Gallery

 

Download
Program note
Prog_TRANS_2016_11_12.pdf
Adobe Acrobat Dokument 3.7 MB

Friday, Oktober 28th, 2016, 19.00 h, ImCubus
Mariahilferplatz 3 / I, 8020 Graz

 

Kleine Formen

 

Barbi Markovic, Daniel Wisser, Markus Köhle, Christoph Dolgan – text, lecture, performance
Katharina Klement, Caroline Profanter, Marko Ciciliani, Oliver Weber  – composition, sound direction
Davide Gagliardi –  technical assistance, sound direction

 

A cooperation between divisions literature and new music of Kulturzentrum bei den Minoriten

 

Entry: €  10.- / 5.-

more

 

Gallery

 

Download
Program note
Prog_KleineFormen_2016_10_28.pdf
Adobe Acrobat Dokument 808.2 KB

Tuesday, October 18th, 2016, 20.00 h, ImCubus
Mariahilferplatz 3 / I, 8020 Graz

 

Quartetto Maurice: 4 + 1

 

Georgia Privitera – violin
Laura Bertolino – violin
Francesco Vernero – viola
Aline Privitera – cello
Andrea Agostini – sound direction, electronics


Davide Gagliardi – technical assistance

 

A concert of open music with works by Fausto Romitelli, Simon Steen-Andersen, Iannis Xenakis, Marco Momi and Andrea Agostini

 

Entry: €  15.- / 10.- (reduced) / 5.- (for music students with identification card)

more


Tuesday, October 11th, 2016, ImCubus
Mariahilferplatz 3 / I, 8020 Graz

 

Landscapes in Green and White

New Music for traditional instruments from Austria, China and Finland

 

18.00 h: Lecture: "Improvisation im interkulturellen Vergleich"

("Improvisation in Intercultural Comparison")

Prof. Gerd Grupe (Institute of Ethnomusicology, University of Music and Performing Arts Graz)

19.00 h: Workshop / Demonstration of Folk Instruments
20.00 h: Concert

Lecture and Workshop: Entry free
Concert: Entry: €  15.- / 10.-

more

 

Gallery

 

Download
Program note
Prog_Landscapes_2016_10_11.pdf
Adobe Acrobat Dokument 3.6 MB

Thursday, February 11th 2016, 20.00 h, ImCubus
Mariahilferplatz 3 / I, 8020 Graz

 

Die Freuden der Jagd

 

Reading: Ulrich Schlotmann

Theoretical Intervention: Sebastian Kiefer
Musical Intervention: Martin Rumori

Davide Gagliardi – technical assistance

more

 

Gallery


Friday, January 29th 2016, 18.00 h, ImCubus / Gallery
Mariahilferplatz 3 / I, 8020 Graz

 

Vernissage: Broken Slide – photo exhibition and sound installation

 

Gerhard Nierhaus – micro photography, sound installation

more

 

Further opening hours:

Sat., Sun., January 30th - 31st, 11 - 17 h

Tue. - Fr., February 2th - 5th, 10 - 17 h

Finissage / Concert: Sat., February 6th, 19.15 h

 

Gallery


Thursday, January 14th, 2016, 14.00 h, Institute of Electronic Music and Acoustics (IEM), CUBE

Inffeldgasse 10 / III, 8010 Graz

 

Symposium: Instrument and Electroacoustics
With Tanja Brüggemann-Stepien, Sylvie Lacroix, Dániel P. Biró,
Kirk McNally, Stephen Ferguson, Wolfgang Suppan and Giuseppe Iacono.

In cooperation with the Centre for Gender Studies, the Institute for Music Aesthetics and Institute of Electronic Music and Acoustics at the University of Music and Performing Arts Graz - more

 

Gallery


Friday, November 13th 2015, 20.00 h, ImCubus
Saturday November 14th 2015, 20.00 h, ImCubus
Mariahilferplatz 3 / I, 8020 Graz


IGNM @ prattica E

 

Two concerts with works for solo instrument and electronics and works for fixed media. Organized by IGNM Steiermark

 

Programme, November 13th

 

Angelica Castello:  La fontaine II                       


Se-Lien Chuang:  Launenspiel                


Thomas Gorbach:  Four variations with ribbed sounds                


Dieter Kaufmann:  Paganihilismo  (Lorenzo Derinni – violin)     

Katharina Klement:  peripheries #3                 


Johannes Kretz:  Nocturne  (Karin Silldorff – recorder)       


Pia Palme: GIB SIE WIEDER  (Mona Smale – harp)    


Andreas Weixler:  für Pi                       


Tamara Wilhelm:  bad weather lately            



 

David Pirrò – sound direction

Marian Weger – technical assistance

 

Download
Program note
Prog_IGNM_2015_11_13.pdf
Adobe Acrobat Dokument 2.3 MB

Programme, November 14th

 

Belma Bešlić-Gál & Bernhard Gál:  flut (Elisa Azzarà – bass flute)     
                    


Karlheinz Essl:  Sequitur X  (Kevin Fairbairn – trombone) 


Thomas Grill:  Extended View, Perspective C
            


Klaus Hollinetz:  vermilllion bird                    


Volkmar Klien:  Nahen - Weiten 01            


Caroline Profanter:  Das Leben ist kein Wunschkonzert                      


Elisabeth Schimana:  Weave                    


Veronika Simor:  Imaginlo  (Michael Moser – violoncello
)    

Oliver Weber:  Calling JT                

 

David Pirrò – sound direction

Marian Weger – technical assistance

 

Download
Program note
Prog_IGNM_2015_11_14.pdf
Adobe Acrobat Dokument 2.3 MB

Saturday, September 19th 2015, 20.00 h, ImCubus
Mariahilferplatz 3 / I, 8020 Graz

Studio Dan & Michel Doneda

Michel Doneda – sax
Leo Riegler – electronics
Manu Mayr – double bass
Daniel Riegler – trombone
Benjamin Maumus – sound

A concert of  Studio Dan

 

Download
Program note
Prog_StudioDan_2015_09_19.pdf
Adobe Acrobat Dokument 1.1 MB

Monday, June 22th 2015, 20.00 h, ImCubus
Mariahilferplatz 3 / I, 8020 Graz
Entry free

KUG / IEM @ Kulturzentrum bei den Minoriten


Works by computer music students of Prof. Marko Ciciliani and Prof. Gerhard Eckel and

courses of Gerhard Nierhaus: new works for live-electronics and fixed media, audiovisual compositions
and installations by Jonathan Carter, Davide Gagliardi, Kosmas Giannoutakis,
Harald Günter Kainer, Slobodan Kajkut, Anton Pyvovarov, Christof Ressi and Paul Wolff.

New work for double bass and electronics by Artemi-Maria Gioti,
Margarethe Maierhofer-Lischka – double bass.

Marian Weger – sound


Download
Program note
Prog_IEM_KUG_2015_06_22.pdf
Adobe Acrobat Dokument 670.7 KB

Friday, May 29th 2015, 20.00 h, Kleiner Minoritensaal
Mariahilferplatz 3, 8020 Graz

Entry free

OSCILLATION FREQUENCY

Markus Sepperer – oboe
Christoph Hofer – accordeon
Igor Gross – percussion
Periklis Liakakis – sound direction

A concert of ÖGZM with works by Volkmar Klien, Periklis Liakakis, Gerd Noack, Dana Cristina Probst, Veronika Simor and Ming Wang


Download
Program note
Prog_OEGZM_2015_05_29.pdf
Adobe Acrobat Dokument 850.7 KB